top of page

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 5, 2024

 

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you use our services, including our website and any other related services.

1. Information We Collect:

We may collect personal information from individuals, donors, and other stakeholders. The types of information we may collect include, but are not limited to:

  • Contact Information (e.g., name, address, email address, phone number)

  • Financial Information (e.g., donation amounts, payment details)

  • Other information voluntarily provided by individuals

2. How We Use Your Information:

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To process donations and provide acknowledgments

  • To communicate with donors, volunteers, and other stakeholders

  • To comply with legal obligations

  • To improve our services and website

3. Sharing of Information:

We may share your information with third parties, but only in the following circumstances:

  • With your consent

  • To comply with legal requirements

  • To affiliated organizations or partners involved in our mission

  • For processing payments and donations

4. Security:

We take reasonable steps to protect the information we collect from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure.

5. Your Choices:

You have choices regarding the information you provide to us. You can choose not to provide certain information, but it may limit your ability to engage with our organization.

6. Updates to this Privacy Policy:

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. The updated policy will be posted on our website with the effective date.

7. Contact Us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [insert contact information].

8. Your California Privacy Rights:

If you are a California resident, you may have certain privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). These rights include:

  • Right to Know: You have the right to request information about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you, the sources of the information, the purposes for which we collected it, and the third parties with whom we have shared it.

  • Right to Delete: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information that we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.

  • Right to Opt-Out: You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties. Please note, we do not sell personal information.

  • Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights, including denying goods or services, charging different prices, or providing a different level or quality of services.

 

To exercise your rights under the CCPA, please contact us using the contact information provided in Section 7. Please note that these rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions under the law. Additionally, these rights apply only to California residents and may be subject to change as new regulations are introduced. For more information about your rights under the CCPA, you can visit the California Attorney General's website.

bottom of page